5816 River Oaks Rd S Contact
Front of the single-story office/warehouse building with green metal awning, concrete driveway and overhead door

Available for lease · Brokers protected

Office/warehouse for lease in Elmwood Industrial Park

5816 River Oaks Rd S
New Orleans, LA 70123

$3,500/month NET 5,400 SF · 13,500 SF site

Highlights

Good quality office/warehouse, built in 1992

Warehouse

4,378 SF with two 12′ x 14′ overhead roll-up loading doors (one front, one rear) and a 16′ eave height. Ceiling and perimeter walls are insulated with fiberglass batts.

Office & mezzanine

1,022 SF of office with mezzanine storage above the office build-out and a small ancillary office. One 3-ton central HVAC system serves the office.

Gated, paved site

Gated concrete paved driveways on both sides of the building and a 30′ deep concrete paved loading/storage area in the rear. 6′ wood fencing along both sides and across the rear.

Two ADA restrooms

ADA-compliant restrooms in both areas: one in the office with a shower stall, and one in the warehouse with floor-to-ceiling stainless steel wall panels.

Room to work

A 90′ x 150′ site (13,500 SF) with a 2.5:1 land-to-building ratio and a 60′ x 90′ building footprint.

Zoning

I-MU, Industrial Mixed-Use District (formerly M-1), in Elmwood Industrial Park.

Photos

Take a look inside and out

Tap or click any photo to enlarge.

Specifications

Property details

Property specifications
Address5816 River Oaks Rd S, New Orleans, LA 70123 (Elmwood Industrial Park)
Lease price$3,500/month NET (net charges are approximately $1,050 per month)
Office1,022 SF
Warehouse4,378 SF
Gross building area5,400 SF
Building footprint60′ x 90′
Site90′ front by 150′ depth = 13,500 SF
Land:building ratio2.5:1
ZoningI-MU, Industrial Mixed-Use District (formerly M-1)
Year built1992
Loading doorsTwo 12′ x 14′ overhead roll-up doors (1 front, 1 rear)
Eave height16′
InsulationWarehouse ceiling and perimeter walls insulated with fiberglass batts
MezzanineStorage above office build-out, with small ancillary office
HVACOne 3-ton central HVAC system in office
RestroomsTwo ADA-compliant: office (with shower stall) and warehouse (floor-to-ceiling stainless steel wall panels)
Site improvementsGated, concrete paved driveways on both sides; 30′ deep concrete paved loading/storage area in rear; 6′ wood fencing along both sides and across the rear

Floor plan

Building plans

Scanned building plans showing the floor plan, elevations, plot plan and opening schedule.

Scanned building plans: floor plan, elevations, plot plan and opening schedule. Scan quality is limited and the building may differ from the drawings, so verify details on site.

Who it suits

Space for a range of industrial uses

An office/warehouse with two roll-up doors, a paved and fenced yard, and a mix of office and warehouse space may suit:

  • Light industrial
  • Contractors
  • Storage
  • Distribution

Zoned I-MU, Industrial Mixed-Use District. Tenants should confirm permitted uses for their intended operation.

Location

Elmwood Industrial Park

5816 River Oaks Rd S
New Orleans, LA 70123

The map shows the subject property within Elmwood Industrial Park.

Open in Google Maps (opens in a new tab)
Aerial location map of Elmwood Industrial Park with an arrow marking the subject property
Location map

Contact

Request info or schedule a visit

Call either contact directly about availability, lease terms, or to arrange a showing.

Brokers protected. Mention 5816 River Oaks Rd S when you call.